All-Time Mid-America Scores

Ever wonder who won the 1998 Bertha Frank Teague Mid-America Classic girls basketball tournament? Or how about which team finished fifth in 2006? Below are the results of every single Mid-America game played throughout the rich history of the holiday tournament. The 2018 tournament is scheduled for Dec. 27-29 inside East Central University’s Kerr Activities Center.

Mid-America Classic All-Time Scores

Ada 55, Atoka 48 (7th) 1988
FIRST ROUND Kingfisher 56, Konawa 53 Latta 57, Prague 37

Dale 57, Ada 25
Byng 52, Bixby 51
SECOND ROUND
Kingfisher 45, Latta 35
Dale 53, Byng 38
Konawa 50, Prague 36
Ada 51, Bixby 49
FINALS
Kingfisher 62, Dale 53 (1st)
Byng 49, Latta 42 (3rd)
Konawa 49, Ada 36 (5th)
Bixby 48, Prague 38 (7th)
1989
FIRST ROUND
Atoka 53, Milburn 42
Deer Creek 53, Konawa 45 Arnett 64, Vanoss 46
Colbert 63, Wynnewood 58 SECOND ROUND
Deer Creek 55, Atoka 53
Colbert 64, Arnett 57
Konawa 53, Milburn 46
Vanoss 58, Wynnewood 46 FINALS
Deer Creek 66, Colbert 55 (1st) Arnett 51, Atoka 50 (3rd)
Vanoss 52, Konawa 51 (5th) Milburn 53, Wynnewood 51 (7th) 1990
FIRST ROUND
Atoka 62, Ringling 55
Bethel 50, Wynnewood 37
Locust Grove 42, Latta 41
Dale 42, Byng 39
SECOND ROUND
Atoka 52, Dale 51
Locust 58, Bethel 55
Wynnewood 41, Latta 40
Byng 56, Ringling 55
FINALS
Locust Grove 63, Atoka 51 (1st) Dale 47, Bethel 37 (3rd)
Byng 46, Wynnewood 33 (5th) Latta 65, Ringling 53 (7th)
1991
FIRST ROUND
Bethel 52, Waurika 28

Konawa 49, Eagletown 41 Byng 46, Beaver 45 Vanoss 43, Quinton 38 SECOND ROUND Vanoss 59, Byng 58
Bethel 42, Konawa 24 Beaver 53, Quinton35 Eagletown 48, Waurika 40 FINALS

Bethel 52, Vanoss 48 (1st) Byng 39, Konawa 38 (3rd) Eagletown 50, Beaver 43 (5th) Quinton 43, Waurika 36 (7th)

1992
FIRST ROUND
Seiling 51, Bethel 36 Konawa 53, Prague 28 Okemah 34, Byng 32 Vanoss 61, Eagletown 49 SECOND ROUND Seiling 51, Konawa 36 Vanoss 55, Okemah 46

1976
FIRST ROUND
Byng 64, Vernon, TX 38 Choctaw 55, Archer City, TX 44 Ada 56, Electra, TX 32
McLish 62, Grandview, TX 46 SECOND ROUND
Ada 50, McLish 43
Byng 63, Choctaw 39
Archer City 52, Vernon 44 Grandview 55, Electra 42 FINALS
Byng 64, Ada 48 (1st)
McLish 49, Choctaw 40 (3rd) Grandview 50, Archer City 47 (5th)
Vernon 54, Electra 34 (7th)
1977
FIRST ROUND
Mustang 38, Gruver, TX 37 Konawa 62, Spearman, TX 58 McLish 41, Blevins, AR 26
Ada 57, Perkins, AR 52 SECOND ROUND
McLish 61, Mustang 59 (OT) Ada 57, Konawa 53
Blevins 46, Gruver 26
Spearman 63, Perkins 47 FINALS
McLish 50, Ada 47 (1st)
Konawa 53, Mustang 52 (3rd) Blevins 46, Spearman 43 (5th) Perkins 59, Gruber 46 (7th)
1978
FIRST ROUND
Mustang 66, Stilwell 57
Colbert 62, Maryville, TN 44 Ada 63, Stephens, AR 43
McLish 55, Fayetteville, AR 42 SECOND ROUND
McLish 48, Mustand 45
Colbert 63, Ada 52
Stillwell 52, Fayetteville, AR 49 Maryville 46, Stephens 34 FINALS
Colbert 60, McLish 51 (1st)
Ada 39, Mustang 30 (3rd) Stilwell 93, Maryville 64 (5th) Fayetteville 47, Stephens 41 (7th) 1979
FIRST ROUND
Ada 48, Lomega 47 (2 OT) Colbert 54, Keota 45
McLish 62, Rivercrest, AR 42 Mustang 42, Sapulpa 36 SECOND ROUND
McLish 72, Colbert 62 (2 OT) Mustang 35, Ada 34
Sapulpa 46, Lomega 38 Rivercrest 49, Keota 48
FINALS
McLish 56, Mustang 44 (1st) Colbert 55, Ada 45 (3rd) Rivercrest 56, Sapulpa 52 (5th) Lomega 55, Keota 48 (7th)

1980
FIRST ROUND
Rivercrest, AR 52, McLish 51 Byng 48, Colbert 31
Ada 69, Turrell, AR 39
Latta 64, Spiro 62
SECOND ROUND
Byng 68, Rivercrest 63
Ada 50, Latta 26
Colbert 49, McLish 41
Spiro 51, Turrell 41
FINALS
Ada 48, Byng 43 (1st)
Latta 56, Rivercrest 52 (3rd) Colbert 41, Spiro 38 (5th) McLish 54, Turrell 38 (7th) 1981
FIRST ROUND
Jenks 57, colbert 41
Mustang 44, Latta 42
Jay 50, Ada 48
Byng 51, Rivercrest, AR 45 SECOND ROUND
Jay 53, Mustang 52
Byng 49, Jenks 47
Colbert 52, Rivercrest 22
Ada 44, Latta 30
FINALS
Jay 46, Byng 45(1st – OT) Mustang 45, Jenks 30 (3rd) Ada 32, Colbert 30 (5th) Rivercrest 50, Latta 49 (7th) 1982
FIRST ROUND
Jay 77, New Lima 39
Tuttle 67, colbert 66
Kiowa 53, Byng 50
Ada 41, Mustang 33
SECOND ROUND
Ada 36, Jay 34
Tuttle 65, Kiowa 55
Colbert 66, Byng 61
New Lima 62, Mustang 60 FINALS
Tuttle 40, Ada 37 (1st)
Jay 65, Kiowa 25 (3rd) Colbert 80, New Lima 45 (5th) Mustang 64, Byng 58 (7th) 1983
FIRST ROUND
Clinton 63, Jay 40
Colbert 61, Tuttle 38
Latta 43, Claremore 28 Muldrow 60, Ada 34 SECOND ROUND
Clinton 56, Latta 52
Colbert 82, Muldrow 76
Ada 43, Claremore 28 Muldrow 60, Ada 34 SECOND ROUND
Clinton 56, Latta 52
Colbert 82, Muldrow 76
Ada 43, Tuttle 27
Claremore 52, Jay 41
FINALS
Colbert 69, Clinton 63(1st)

Muldrow 70, Latta 61(3rd) Ada 32, Claremore 29 (5th) Jay 58, Tuttle 22 (7th)
1984

FIRST ROUND
OC Star Spencer 51, Ada 49
Sand Springs 59, Colbert 57
Indianola 45, Idabel 34
Muldrow 58, Am Po 44
SECOND ROUND
Star Spencer 58, Sand Springs 56 Indianola 61, Muldrow 54
Idabel 56, Am Po 38
Colbert 75, Ada 50
FINALS
Star Spencer 66, Indianola 57 (1st) Sand Springs 71, Muldrow 62 (3rd) Colbert 69, Idabel 41 (5th)
Am Po 74, Ada 24 (7th)
1985
FIRST ROUND
Indianola 54, OC Star Spencer 45
Roff 66, Colbert 51
Dale 35, Durant 33
Ada 44, Sand Springs 34
SECOND ROUND
Ada 53, Dale 38
Indianola 36, Roff 33
Star Spencer 51, Colbert 37
Sand Springs 53, Durant 40
FINALS
Ada 41, Indianola 40 (1st)
Roff 48, Dale 38 (3rd)
Sand Springs 41, Star Spencer 25 (5th) Durant 57, Colbert 41 (7th)
1986
FIRST ROUND
OC Star Spencer 46, Roff 45
Byng 48, Am Po 44
Indianola 38, Prague 33
Tulsa Union 49, Ada 32
SECOND ROUND
Star Spencer 49, Byng 41
Indianola 61, Tulsa Union 44
Roff 51, Am Po 40
Prague 33, Ada 32
FINALS

Indianola 61, Star Spencer 47 (1st) Byng 41, Tulsa Union 38 (3rd) Roff 51, Prague 45 (5th)
Am Po 54, Ada 44 (7th)

1987
FIRST ROUND
Indianola 52, Byng 51
Del City 51, Ada 50
Prague 51, Tulsa Union 41 Stigler 45, Atoka 44
SECOND ROUND
Del City 63, Indianola 45
Prague 39, Stigler 32
Tulsa Union 44, Atoka 33
Byng 47, Ada 42
FINALS
Prague 48, Del City 46 (1st – OT) Stigler 63, Indianola 42 (3rd) Byng 34, Tulsa Union 24 (5th)

Byng 50, Eagletown 40 Prague 67, Bethel 52 FINALS
Seiling 49, Vanoss 47 (1st) Konawa 44, Okemah 36 (3rd) Byng 57, Prague 54 (5th) Bethel 47, Eagletown 46 (7th) 1993

FIRST ROUND
Arapaho 53, Okemah 57
Locust Grove 64, Prague 57
Konawa 66, Verden 48
Seiling 47, Byng 41
SECOND ROUND
Seiling 50, Locust Grove 47
Konawa 41, Arapaho 34
Verden 42, Okemah 41
Prague 35, Byng 31
FINALS
Seiling 44, Konawa 35 (1st)
Arapaho 58, Locust Grove 33 (3rd) Prague 54, Verden 35 (5th)
Okemah 47, Byng 35 (7th)
1994
FIRST ROUND
Atoka 54, Ft Cobb-Broxton 38 Washita Heights 70, Konawa 59 Pocola 39, Byng 23
Indianola 44, Fairview 38
SECOND ROUND
Washita Hts 55, Atoka 39
Indianola 52, Pocola 50
Konawa 52, Ft Cobb-Broxton 49 Fairview 41, Byng 38
FINALS
Indianola 53, Washita Hts 50 (1st) Pocola 65, Atoka 44 (3rd)
Fairview 39, Konawa 25 (5th)
Ft Cobb-Broxton 46, Byng 45 (7th) 1995 (Switched to 5-on-5)
FIRST ROUND
Norman 73, Roff 21
Indianola 58, Bristow 40
Cushing 46, Mustang 43
Ada 49, Purcell 43
SECOND ROUND
Norman 52, Indianola 38
Cushing 42, Ada 27
Bristow 58, Roff 32
Purcell 42, Mustang 34
FINALS
Norman 47, Cushing 30 (1st) Indianola 52, Ada 43 (3rd)
Bristow 47, Purcell 31 (5th)
Mustang 54, Roff 32 (7th)
1996
FIRST ROUND
Cushing 55, Bluejacket 41
Latta 40, Moore 39
Ada 60, Beaver 32
Elk City 48, Preston 46
SECOND ROUND
Cushing 34, Latta 23
Ada 54, Elk City 37
Moore 62, Bluejacket 49
Preston 62, Beaver 42
FINALS
Ada 44, Cushing 42 (1st)
Latta 40, Elk City 35 (3rd)
Moore 53, Preston 44 (5th)
Beaver 67, Bluejacket 59 (7th)
1997
FIRST ROUND
Ada 62, Pawhuska 35
Canadian 39, Velma Alma 37
Bethel 49, Tishomingo 41 (OT) Norman 55, Latta 46
SECOND ROUND
Ada 54, Canadian 36
Bethel 42, Norman 28
Velma Alma 67, Pawhuska 61 (2 OT) Latta 54, Tishomingo 53 (2OT)

FINALS
Ada 61, Bethel 40 (1st)
Norman 51, Canadian 31(3rd)
Latta 40, Velma Alma 38 (5th)
Tishomingo 63, Pawhuska (7th)
1998
FIRST ROUND
Bethel 83, Muskogee 37
MWC Carl Albert 58, Latta 31
Ada 65, Oklahoma Union 26
Norman 44, Byng 42 (OT)
SECOND ROUND
Ada 43, Norman 42
MWC Carl Albert 58, Bethel 54
Byng 40, Oklahoma Union 30
Latta 54, Muskogee 34
FINALS
Carl Albert 41, Ada 34 (1st)
Norman 73, Bethel 54 (3rd)
Byng 27, Latta 25 (5th)
Muskogee 48, OK Union 37 (7th)
1999
FIRST ROUND
Norman 57, Silo 34
Ada 52, Denton, TX 41
Ft Smith Southside, AR 41, Latta 34
MWC Carl Albert 54, Cashion 32
SECOND ROUND
MWC Carl Albert 54, Ft Smith Southside 37 Norman 44, Ada 30
Cashion 35, Latta 31
Denton 47, Silo 40
FINALS
MWC Carl Albert 59, Norman 49 (1st)
Ft Smith Southside 28, Ada 27 (3rd) Cashion 34, Denton 33 (5th)
Latta 37, Silo 19 (7th)
2001
FIRST ROUND
Cushing 45, Tishomingo 32
Dover 47, Washington 34
Hydro-Eakly 54, Byng 25
Jenks 75, Latta 41
SECOND ROUND
Dover 46, Jenks 37
Hydro-Eakly 36, Cushing 35
Byng 39, Tishomingo 30
Washington 57, Latta 30
FINALS
Hydro-Eakly 49, Dover 47(1st)
Jenks 47, Cushing 40(3rd)
Byng 38, Washington 32(5th)
Tishomingo 47, Latta 21(7th)2002
FIRST ROUND
Sapulpa 63, Allen 37
Dover 45, Tishomingo 38
Anadarko 66, Prague 31
Clinton 57, Beaver 54
SECOND ROUND
Sapulpa 55, Clinton 50
Anadardo 70, Dover 58
Beaver 50, Allen 28
Tishomingo 48, Prague 41
FINALS
Sapulpa 49, Anadarko 43(1st)
Dover 56, Clinton 38(3rd)
Beaver 63, Tishomingo 46(5th)
Prague 48, Allen 45(7th)
2003
FIRST ROUND
Alva 61, Blanchard 18
Stillwater 48, Anadarko 41
Elgin 54, Newkirk 50
Sapulpa 55, Byng 13
SECOND ROUND
Sapulpa 61, Elgin 44
Stillwater 66, Alva 61
Anadarko 55, Blanchard 34
Newkirk 51, Byng 30
FINALS
Sapulpa 51, Stillwater 47 (1st)
Alva 51, Elgin 43 (3rd)

Newkirk 46, Anadardo 45 (5th) Byng 39, Blanchard 27 (7th) 2004
FIRST ROUND

Mustang 54, Okarche 47 Woodward 63, Konawa 49 Stillwater 49, Beggs 39 Washington 61, Ada 33 SECOND ROUND Stillwater 56, Washington 44 Woodward 70, Mustang 59 Ada 51, Beggs 39

Okarche 53, Konawa 40
FINALS
Woodward 49, Stillwater 48 (1st) Washington 47, Mustang 45 (3rd) Okarche 42, Ada 37 (5th)

Beggs 44, Konawa 35 (7th) 2005
FIRST ROUND
Frontier 66, Elgin 57 Perkins-Tryon 51, Elk City 34 Mustang 57, Marietta 32 Dover 55, Byng 44

SECOND ROUND
Mustang 69, Dover 33
Frontier 65, Perkins-Tryon 47
Byng 35, Marietta 34
Elgin 63, Elk City 56
FINALS
Mustang 64, Frontier 51 (1st)
Dover 34, Perkins-Tryon 26 (3rd) Elgin 70, Byng 42 (5th)
Elk City 57, Marietta 48(7th) (7th) Marietta 48 (7th)
2006
FIRST ROUND
Cache 61,Coalgate 46
Mustang 66, Oklahoma Bible 31
Elgin 52, Stonewall 35
Ft. Cobb-Broxton 50, Ada 45(OT) SECOND ROUND
Oklahoma Bible 36, Stonewall 32 Coalgate 41, Ada 30Mustang 38, Elgin 36
Cache 51, Ft.-Cobb Broxton 47 FINALS
Mustang 66, Cache 57(1st)
Elgin 38, Ft.-Cobb Broxton 29(3rd) Coalgate 47, Oklahoma Bible 34(5th) Stonewall 26, Ada 24(7th)
2007
FIRST ROUND
Verdigris 55, Okarche 47
Tulsa Union 60, Coalgate 33
Cache 65, Howe 58
Preston 47, Kiowa 35
SECOND ROUND
Preston 67, Verdigris 50
Tulsa Union 44, Cache 31
Coalgate 52, Howe 51
Kiowa 51, Okarche 46
FINALS
Tulsa Union 60, Preston 51(1st)
Cache 61, Verdigris 43(3rd)
Kiowa 37, Coalgate 32(5th)
Howe 66, Okarche 54(7th)
2008
FIRST ROUND
McAlester 42, Crowder 32
Preston 59, Verdigris 31
Cache 52, Latta 39
Tulsa Union 47, Konawa 38
SECOND ROUND
Cache 64, Preston 48
Tulsa Union 36, McAlester 31
Latta 43, Verdigris 32
Crowder 45, Konawa 35
FINALS
Union 45, Cache 28(1st)
Preston 53, McAlester 44(3rd) Crowder 33, Latta 30(5th)

Konawa 56, Verdigris 53(7th) 2009
FIRST ROUND
Anardarko 62, Savanna 40 Chattanooga 54, Bethel 50 Konawa 60, Washington 56 Tulsa Union 55, Walters 33 SECOND ROUND

Bethel 59, Walters 38
Washington 62, Savanna 57 Anadarko 54, Konawa 41 Chattanooga 42, Tulsa Union 31 FINALS
Anadarko 43, Chattanooga 30(1st) Tulsa Union 44, Konawa 43(3rd) Bethel 42, Washington 39(5th) Savanna 53, Walters 42(7th)
2010
FIRST ROUND
Anadarko 51, Shawnee 48 (OT) Bethel 43, Cyril 38
Calumet 52, Byng 27
Cache 85, Wellston 37
SECOND ROUND
Calumet 50, Anadarko 48
Cache 73, Bethel 44
Cyril 37, Wellston 13
Shawnee 61, Byng 30
FINALS
Cache 64, Calumet 42(1st) Anadarko 49, Bethel 41(3rd)(OT) Shawnee 45, Cyril 38(5th)
Byng 62, Wellston 36(7th)
2011
FIRST ROUND
Anadarko 66, Hammon 50 Chattanooga 55, Morris 49 Snyder 54, New Lima 38
Shawnee 63, Blanchard 37 SECOND ROUND
Anadarko 50, Snyder 47
Shawnee 37, Chattanoogo 32 Morris 59, Blanchard 49 Hammon 69, New Lima 43 FINALS
Shawnee 47, Anadarko 28
Snyder 41, Chattanoogo 32 Hammon 65, Morris 44 Blanchard 65, New Lima 56
2012
FIRST ROUND
Sulphur 48, Hammon 21
Lomega 75, Tonkawa 71 OT Union 62, Kiowa 32
Georgetown 65, Byng 29 SECOND ROUND
Byng 47, Tonkawa 40
Hammon 57, Kiowa 28
Sulphur 48, Union 43
Georgetown 54, Lomego 48 FINALS
Sulphur 40, Georgetown 35(1st) Lomega 60, Union 58(3rd)
Byng 41, Hammon 33(5th) Tonkawa 44, Kiowa 27(7th)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s